Video Feed

THE 13TH ANNUAL STUDENT MAC AWARDS OFFICIAL WINNER LIST FOR SUNY OLD WESTBURY!

MAC AWARDS WINNERS 2021 MASTER LIST

(REVISED 4.27.2021 / 1:45 PM/ FINAL VERSION)

DIGITAL ARTS

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Daniel DeAmeller – “Moby Dick”

DIGITAL IMAGING

James Ferrara – “Butterfly Fx”


WEB DESIGN

Gabrielle Grenier – “You're Okay App”

3D DESIGN

Daniel DeAmeller – “Candy”

ANIMATION

Daniel DeAmeller – “Lesson Learned”


VIDEO

Malique Parker - Untitled

 

 

TELEVISION

 

BEST TELEVISION PROMO

Ashley Fiorito – “Virtual Reality Lab at SUNY Old Westbury”  

BEST SPECIAL EVENTS PACKAGE

Brandon Johnson – “First-Year Experience Common Reading Speaker - Dr. Michael Eric Dyson”

BEST SPECIAL INTERVIEW

Julie Goldsmith – “Noam Chomsky on COVID-19 and its Impacts”

BEST SPORTS SEGMENT

Marvin Argueta – “Get in the Game: Episode 4”  

BEST CREATIVE TELEVISION SEGMENT

Joshua Thiong – “Outlandish: Episode 2”


BEST NATIONAL NEWS PACKAGE

Nina Crawford, Alexa Spinelli – “An interview with Naala Royale: Restaurant Business during COVID-19 Pandemic”

BEST CAMPUS BASED NEWS PACKAGE

Julie Goldsmith – “Old Westbury Discusses Climate Change”

BEST PROFILE PIECE

Diana Pignatelli, Monica Crespo Badillo – “Calvin O. Butts”

BEST ANCHOR TEAM

Reza Khan, Amber Green – “OWTV News”

BEST SPORTS NEW PACKAGE

Marvin Argueta – “Kobe” 

 

VIDEO

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Erin Mcinerney – “Being Five”

BEST SELF PORTRAIT

Hannalore Thomas – “Mirror”

BEST CREATIVE VIDEO

Tafari Simpson – “Spoken Words - The Renaissance”



NEW MEDIA


AUDIO SLIDESHOW

Matthew Lorenzo – “Covid Church”

PODCAST:

Cory Soodoo – “By The Window”

INTERACTIVE PROJECT:

Jalen Natera – “Who Am I, AR Project”

MEDIA PORTFOLIO

Joshua Thiong – “Josh of All Trades”



PRINT


BEST FEATURE

Jamilet Rivera – “Experiences of a Fast Food Worker”

BEST REVIEW

Colleen Guirand – “SZA Did It Again”

BEST OPINION PIECE

Enoch Byrd – “My Grandfather, Master Jay, and the NBA”

BEST NEWS STORY

Ghadir Razeq – “SUNY OW Ranked One of the ‘Best Colleges’ For Value in New Money Magazine Issue”

 

 

RADIO

BEST NEWS SEGMENT

Gregg Mandel – “OWWR 6 PM News Update”

BEST EVENT PROMO

Ajon Crump – “Open House”

BEST STATION PROMO

Brandon Ellis, Scott Honickman – “The Damage Report”

BEST CREATIVE PRODUCTION

Joelle Desrosiers – “Cops and Ghosts”

BEST SHOW

Marvin Argueta – “Goal Zone on OWWR”




04/24/2021

04/23/2019

04/26/2017

05/05/2016